Sunday, 28 October 2012

Running round leaving scars

 (tryna' be a model ha!)
 top - miss selfridge sale (old!)
jeans - new look
scarf - bootsale
boots - primark (old!)

Just a lil plain outfit for a Sunday when all your doing is seeing family friends, and packing your little bag.
This week is quite a busy week for me, I'm heading off away mon-weds, then heading shopping to medowhall on thursday, my birthday on friday, working saturday and sunday I'm hosting a little party at my house for family I haven't seen in a long while! It's pretty much a birthday week for me!

I will deffo try and do some outfit posts in the week or some different posts, but I'm deadly sorry if I don't :(

I hope you all have a greaaaat week off :D

Friday, 26 October 2012

Autumn Leaves Colours

(Some gorgeous tree's in my local village!)

jumper - matalan
shorts - topshop
necklace - new look
scarf - bootsale
socks -topshop
creepers - ebay

Awh, don't the Autumn tree's look too pretty!?  I had to show you guys these lovely tree's in my local village, the vibrant colours are amazing! My outfit was certainly inspired by the colour of all the Autumn Leaves that change, I'm literally wearing every colour that these Autumn leaves on the tree's turn into, bless me!

My green jumper from Matalan, is currently one of my fave chunky knit's! It's longer that you think  I have just sneakily tucked it into my shorts giving me a beer belly ha! I'm also currently wearing my Tartan scarves from the boot sales to death, I love them!

I'm getting so bored of my hair, I'm wanting it to grow so badly :( It currently looks terrible wearing it down, so I'm wearing it up a lot until it grows to a nice length, any growing tips, or new hairstyles I can try on my short, lame hair!? :(

Thursday, 25 October 2012

Hello Kitty & Halloweeen nails!

Happy Halloweeeen! - Bloody nails created by clear nail varnish and 'red alert' by Model's Own

Hellooo everyone! I must aloagise again for my absense and lack of outfit posts! College has been in the way completely, with bags of work to be done, along with Personal Statement's etc, etc! But now my half term starts right here, woo! And my birthday week starts on Monday, I am going away with my boyfriend from Monday - Wednesday, then my 18th birthday is Friday, the 2nd of Nov! Exciting, but I feel old aha!

Last night I did my first Halloween nails (too early? nah!) I did bloody nails after looking at some youtube video's with my bezzies! We all fell in love with the designs in this video, here! There is abso loads of youtube if you are stuck for inspiration/ideas!

I also got an iPhone for my birthday (an early bday prezzies off my parents!) And I kinda went crazy the day I got it, I searched all over eBay for some cool cases, and since I am a big Hello Kitty fan, I purchased this case rather happily! I got told I was a saddo by my parents, and even a friend! But I luuurve it and it is currently worn on my iPhone most days. I find it easy to put on and off, and even to text etc with it! There is loads more beaut cases on eBay, and I say you should have a lookie hehe!

Monday, 22 October 2012

It's too cold outfit, for angels to fly

top - topshop (very old)
shorts - vintage shop
necklace - primark
scarf - car boot
creepers - ebay

Just a little outfit post today! It's very dark outfit, so inside photo's with flash had to do :(
I'm going out tonight to watch my boyfriend and his music course play on stage, so will be a nice night! This is the outfit I'm wearing, very classic and simple, not too OTT for a gig! 

I've been soo busy with college work, so I'm not blogging as much as I want too! I miss it.. but I guess everybody is in this situation now, especially with it becoming darker! Christmaaas is coming hehe!
I also got my pumpkin at the weekend.. lol at me..
I also got an amazing iphone hello kitty case, it's too amazing I will HAVE to show you guys soon! :D

Have a greaat week! :)

Sunday, 21 October 2012

A little car-boot haul!

Black Vintage Handbag/Shoulder bag - £1.00!

Gorgeous Tartan Scarf - 50p!!

Pretty print scarf - 50p!

Paisley Print scarf - 50p!

 The flash and natural light just doesn't show the gorgeous red colour it has!

Red Tartan Scarf - 50p!!

This morning I thought I would pop to one of our local car-boots with my parents, it's not the best car-boot . it's full of farmers and people selling food and meat, but sometimes I come across some lovely stuff! I usually go to this carboot since there is an amazing stall that sells vintage bedding, and all my bedding and pillow cases have been bought for like 50p or £1 that are amazing quality, and have some gorgeous floral designs!

Today I was lucky! I found the vintage black bag for £1, and I know I will use it as an everyday bag as it fit's on my shoulder! The beautiful print scarves at the price of 50p, I just had to get because of the lovely pattern! The best and most favourite buy for a long time now were both my Tartan scarves! I have been searching high and low for a reasonable priced Tartan Scarf, but could never find one nice enough or at a good price, and to find these at 50p each, well, completely made my day! Hoooray for carbootie bargains!

Anyone else get a carbootie bargain today!? 

Thursday, 18 October 2012

Open the curtains to blinding light

(i'm sexy and i know it!? ~ cannot believe i pulled this face aha!)
jumper - h&m
disco pants - american apparel
pumps - matalan
necklace - miss selfridge
This outfit was photographed on the day it was very windy in England, hence while I look like a hunched back old woman in some of my photos, the wind was a bit chilly! But I really like this combo, I love black and white/cream tones put together in an outfit, very classy! This also was such a warm outfit, since the disco pants are lovely and toasty warm, love them!

Lately I've been stuck in college work, prrf - never ending! Also the personal statements are a pain, but gotta be done! Tomorrow it will also be 2 week's till my 18th birthday, hurrah! I'm also a proud owner of an iPhone 4, which I got as an early birthday prezzie thanks to my lovely parents, love them to pieces! I'm now searching at the cases I can buy, and I'll tell you what, I'll end up buying one for everyday of the week aha!